- $3,000 to $15,000 a month buys a fractional CMO for 10 to 20 hours a week (MarketerHire, April 2026).
- $30,000, $85,000 or $150,000 buys an AI Seam Architect Install at one seam, the three largest, or all thirteen.
- 15% for 12 months of incremental collected revenue sits on top of the fee, against a locked baseline, with triple the fee back, on two conditions: tracking and reporting are in place, and the plan is followed as written.
- $41,253 in three days came from buyers who had said they could not afford an $8,600 program.
- 19% to 43% show rate in about a month on a 22 closer floor at AI Acquisition.
What is the difference between an AI Seam Architect and a fractional CMO?
A fractional CMO sets marketing strategy and manages vendors; an AI Seam Architect is installed into the handoffs between your teams and closes them in the order they cost. A fractional CMO typically gives that strategy 10 to 20 hours a week (MarketerHire, 13 April 2026).
So when the platform says 140 and finance says 96 for the same month, the example The Thirteen Seams uses for its first seam, you already sense both people did their jobs and the 44 nobody can explain fell between those jobs, the space a revenue seam names, don't you?
| Row | AI Seam Architect | Fractional CMO |
|---|---|---|
| What you get | A system inside your CRM, inbox, calendar and processor that closes the seams between your teams in the order they cost. | Marketing strategy, vendor management and demand leadership (MarketerHire, 13 April 2026). |
| Who executes | The AI Seam Architect, inside the accounts you already run. Your team keeps its current job. | Your team and your vendors, directed by the CMO for 10 to 20 hours a week (MarketerHire, 13 April 2026). |
| Pay tied to result | Fixed fee plus 15% of incremental collected revenue for 12 months. Triple the fee back, on two conditions: tracking and reporting are in place, and the plan is followed as written. | Retainer of $3,000 to $15,000 a month, or $150 to $350 an hour (MarketerHire, April 2026). |
| What you keep | Everything. The work lives inside your accounts from the day it ships. | Ask the CMO to name the artifacts you keep, in writing, before you sign. |
| Has done it at $70M | Yes. Show rate from 19% to 43% in about a month at a $70,000,000 a year company. | Ask the candidate for a named receipt. |
What does a fractional CMO do well, and when does one win?
A fractional CMO wins when you lack strategic direction, cannot measure what works, or have churned through agencies. MarketerHire names Series A, $1M to $5M in annual recurring revenue, as the stage where a fractional CMO earns their keep (MarketerHire, 13 April 2026).
If the question keeping you awake is which market to enter or which channel deserves your next dollar, a seasoned CMO answers it faster than any system, because positioning is a judgment a person makes in a room with your team, and when strategy is the gap you hire the strategist first, wouldn't you agree?
How much does each option cost?
A fractional CMO costs $3,000 to $15,000 a month; an AI Seam Architect Install costs $30,000, $85,000 or $150,000 once. Per month, the fractional CMO is the cheaper line on your statement.
| Option | What you pay | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Fractional CMO | $3,000 to $15,000 a month, or $150 to $350 an hour | MarketerHire, 15 April 2026 |
| Full time CMO, first year | $260,000 to $520,000+ | MarketerHire, 15 April 2026 |
| AI Seam Architect Install | $30,000, $85,000 or $150,000 once | Plus 15% of incremental collected revenue for 12 months |
| Consulting Monthly | $40,000, $60,000 or $85,000 a month | Your team builds to Jon's written specification |
Set the $30,000 for one seam beside the $41,253 Frank Kern collected in three days, from buyers of an $8,600 program who said they could not afford it, through one $2,500 offer and no new ad spend, after which he hired Jon four more times, and the number worth computing becomes the one already waiting in your own list of people who said no. Every depth sits on programs and pricing.
Who owns the handoff between marketing and sales?
In most companies nobody owns it, because a CMO owns demand and a CRO owns the whole revenue number. FractionUs gives the CRO revenue end to end, including pricing, retention, expansion and go to market alignment (FractionUs, 2 June 2026).
That leaves the 11pm form fill, the unconfirmed call and the signed deal waiting on its first payment between two seats, and as Fractional President of a $70,000,000 a year company, directing the Sales, Marketing and Media Buying Directors, Jon Weberg found the money in the handoffs between their lanes, the view the revenue chain ownership seam names. Which of your last 20 booked calls did a human confirm before it started?
Who reconciles what the ad platforms report with what finance counts?
Nobody reconciles it by default, and that gap is seam 01 of The Thirteen Seams. TransUnion found 62% of 196 US marketers had some confidence in their performance metrics, while 14% said that confidence had declined (TransUnion, 21 October 2025).
Coach Kyle's launch on 30 August 2026 shows the order that works, because 20 of 57 messages with broken tracking were repaired first, and then the launch reported 412 registered, 142 live, 37 applications, 30 calls booked and 4 closes at $6,800, figures marketing and sales both quote, the work of the attribution reconciliation seam. At $6,800 a close, what is one repaired message worth to you?
When does a fractional CMO fall short?
A fractional CMO falls short when the gap sits after the lead instead of before it. Jason Lemkin of SaaStr wrote in January 2023, a view now nearly four years old, that fractional executives tend to advise rather than operate (SaaStr, 13 January 2023).
So if your dashboard already shows enough leads and the shortfall appears between the booked call and the collected payment, a sharper strategy lands on a problem that was never about strategy, and you know which side of that line your last month sat on, don't you?
Is the pay tied to the result?
The AI Seam Architect fee is tied to collected revenue; a fractional CMO is paid by retainer or by the hour. The install carries 15% of incremental collected revenue for 12 months, measured against the baseline locked in the diagnostic. The guarantee is triple the fee back, on two conditions: tracking and reporting are in place, and the plan is followed as written.
You pay that 15% only in months your processor shows more than the locked baseline, so what figure would it need to show above that line before the fee looked like the smallest number on the page?
What do you keep when the engagement ends?
You keep the AI Seam Architect install, because it works inside your CRM, inbox, calendar and processor from the day it ships. For a fractional CMO, ask the candidate to name in writing what you own at the end: the plan, the dashboards, the vendor contracts and the accounts.
You also keep the Business Brain, the live picture of your whole revenue chain built before the install goes in, so on the day you stop, the sequences keep sending and the confirmations keep going out, the ending you want in writing whichever option you pick, isn't it?
Has either one done it at $70,000,000 a year?
Jon Weberg has, as Fractional President of AI Acquisition, a $70,000,000 a year business running on the CRM he built, still running today. No retrieved category statistic shows fractional CMOs at that scale, so ask each candidate for a named receipt with a date.
On a 22 closer floor, show rate moved from 19% to 43% in about a month, and $1,322,312 was collected that month.
At a far smaller company, a brand new six closer floor at Tax Strategists of America took its first call on October 14, 2026 and collected $471,000 of new cash in 13 business days, 67.7% of the company's October new cash, while working one third of its leads in its lowest ad spend month of the past year, so if your show rate moved from 19% to 43%, what would your closers do with the extra calls?
Can you hire both?
Yes: the fractional CMO sets demand and the AI Seam Architect owns the handoffs after it. MarketerHire's own $20,000 a month hybrid splits into $6,000 for a fractional CMO, $12,000 for a paid media agency and $2,000 for content (MarketerHire, 13 April 2026).
Your CMO keeps the strategy and reads the same locked baseline the install reads, so Monday's report and the first of the month's processor total quote one figure, the meeting you hired a CMO to run, isn't it? If an agency is the hire you are weighing instead, read AI Seam Architect or another agency.
Which one fits a $5M to $50M company?
A $5M to $20M company fits the hybrid of a fractional CMO and an agency, according to MarketerHire's stage guidance, and above $20M MarketerHire expects a full time marketing leader.
| Stage | Annual recurring revenue | MarketerHire's guidance |
|---|---|---|
| Series A | $1M to $5M | A fractional CMO |
| Series B | $5M to $20M | Both, as a hybrid |
| Series C+ | $20M+ | A full time marketing leader |
The install is built for founders doing seven and eight figures with a team and more than one way for customers to reach them, so at $5M to $50M the question becomes who owns the handoffs once the marketing hire is seated, and which of your teams answers that today?
When is an AI Seam Architect the wrong choice?
An AI Seam Architect is the wrong choice when brand, positioning or channel strategy is the gap, because the install never touches your offer, your pricing or your brand.
- You need brand, positioning or channel strategy set: hire the CMO.
- You have no tracking you trust yet: the guarantee rests on it, so tracking goes in first.
- You are under roughly $2M a year: the install is the wrong buy at that size, so start with The Thirteen Seams.
- You want to sign off on every change: the install ships and logs changes without waiting for approval.
- Your budget fits $3,000 to $15,000 a month, not $30,000 at once: the CMO costs less per month.
How do you decide in one call?
You decide in one 45 minute call on your own numbers, where your three costliest seams carry a dollar figure before you hang up. Bring four numbers: new leads a month, what a new customer pays on day one, your close rate on leads you speak to, and the share you reach within an hour.
If a CMO already sits in the seat, bring the last report and watch all thirteen seams fill with your figures on a Seam Map, and if the seat is empty, take the call before you write the job post, because by the end you will know which hire your numbers are asking for, won't you?
Forty five minutes on your own numbers, and the gap between your dashboard and your bank carries a dollar figure before you hang up.
Click the button below.
Answer a few short questions about your revenue and your stack.
Pick a time on Jon's calendar and bring your four numbers.
Questions people ask about an AI Seam Architect and a fractional CMO?
Does an AI Seam Architect replace a CMO?
No. An AI Seam Architect does not set brand, positioning or channel strategy. It closes the handoffs between your teams: lead to booked call, call to show, close to payment. Your CMO keeps demand.
Is a fractional CMO cheaper than a full time CMO?
Yes. MarketerHire puts a fractional CMO's first year at $36,000 to $185,000 and a full time CMO's first year at $260,000 to $520,000 or more (15 April 2026).
How long does a fractional CMO take to show results?
No retrieved benchmark gives a fractional CMO's time to first result. MarketerHire puts a full time CMO's ramp at 3 to 6 months (15 April 2026). Ask any candidate which rate moves first and by what date.
Do you need tracking in place first?
Yes. The guarantee is triple the fee back, on two conditions: tracking and reporting are in place, and the plan is followed as written. The diagnostic locks the baseline from your processor and CRM before anything changes.
What do you ask a fractional CMO before you hire one?
Ask for one named receipt with a date, the hours a week you get, the artifacts you keep in writing, and which number the CMO owns after the lead arrives.