Average no show rate for sales calls: what is normal by industry and channel?
Home › Articles › Seam 05: Booking to Show › No show rate benchmarks
Updated 2026-11-01
The average no show rate for sales calls is the share of booked calls where the prospect neither attends nor cancels in advance, divided by calls booked for the same period. One scheduler's week of 6,428 B2B meetings averaged 6.5% (RevenueHero, December 2024). Jon Weberg reads it as the complement of the show rate for sales calls.
- The no show rate is booked calls where nobody arrived and nobody cancelled, divided by calls booked for the same period.
- One scheduler's week of 6,428 B2B meetings showed 6.5% no shows, from 1.2% in developer tools to 18.1% in education (RevenueHero, December 2024).
- Estimated rates by booking channel run from 8% for instant booking at form fill to 42% for outsourced appointment setters (Focus Digital, September 2026).
- In 2,900 meetings, same day bookings no showed 6.9% and bookings 8 or more days out 23% (Reply.io, undated).
- No independent dataset exists for high ticket coaching or consulting sales calls.
- Your own rate, split by days between booking and call, is the only benchmark that predicts your floor.
You are holding a slide that says "industry average 20%" with no footnote, nobody told you what the 20% counted, did they, and the two figures quoted most for sales meetings, 6.5% overall and 18.1% for education, came from one week on one scheduler, so which average was ever counted on calendars like yours?
What is the average no show rate for sales calls?
Published averages for sales calls run from 6.5% to 40%, and no two count the same way. RevenueHero (Vikash Koushik, 13 December 2024) counted 419 no shows in 6,428 meetings on its own scheduler in one week. RevenueHero (Charanyan, 6 September 2025) puts demo no show rates at 20% to 40% with no sample or method.
| Figure | Publisher | Date | What was counted | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.5%; 1.2% to 18.1% by industry | RevenueHero | Dec 2024 | 6,428 meetings, one scheduler | One week |
| 20% to 40%; best under 15% | RevenueHero | Sep 2025 | Nothing stated | Unsourced |
| 8% to 42% by channel | Focus Digital | Sep 2026 | Author's approximation | Estimate |
| 13.3%; 6.9% to 23% by days out | Reply.io | None | 2,900 own meetings | Undated |
| Under 5%; "standard" 20% | Chili Piper | Jan 2026 | Own outbound; nothing for 20% | Vendor own, unsourced |
| 15%; "standard" 25% | Outreach | Jul 2026 | Own rate; nothing for 25% | Vendor own, unsourced |
| 10% to 15% coaching; 8% to 15% advisory | SchedulingKit | Mar 2026 | Unnamed surveys | Unsourced |
| About 23% | Dantas, Health Policy | 2018 | 105 healthcare papers | Healthcare |
| 16.1% SMB; 17.3% mid market; 7.8% enterprise; 13.5% B2B | Vibe Prospecting | Sep 2026 | No primary located | Unsourced |
An average with no method is a guess, isn't it, and a board that hears 6.5% will hold your setter booked calls to it, so present the version where you can say what was counted, where and in which week.
What is a good no show rate for sales calls?
A good no show rate is one that falls every month against your own baseline. Chili Piper (modified 14 January 2026) reports under 5% on its own outbound meetings with reminders at 24 hours, 1 hour and 1 minute. RevenueHero places high performers under 15% with no method stated (6 September 2025).
You want a number you can defend, don't you, and both targets came from teams selling scheduling, so your defensible line is last quarter, judged each month by its direction, while the pillar linked above covers raising the show side.
How does the no show rate differ by industry?
Industry rates on one scheduler ranged from 0% in healthcare software to 18.1% in education. RevenueHero published 7 of its 15 industries.
| Industry | Meetings | No shows | Rate | Source and date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education and e-learning software | 425 | 77 | 18.1% | RevenueHero 2024 |
| Real estate | 714 | 108 | 15.1% | RevenueHero 2024 |
| Marketing software | 522 | 24 | 4.59% | RevenueHero 2024 |
| Data and analytics | 318 | 9 | 2.8% | RevenueHero 2024 |
| IT and security | 395 | 7 | 1.8% | RevenueHero 2024 |
| Developer tools | 241 | 3 | 1.2% | RevenueHero 2024 |
| Healthcare software | 179 | 0 | 0% | RevenueHero 2024 |
| All 15 industries | 6,428 | 419 | 6.5% | RevenueHero 2024 |
If 6.5% is one scheduler's week, how many of your weeks would match it, when 1.2% and 18.1% shared one tool and one week, so the distance came from who booked and how, the part of your number that answers to you?
What is the no show rate for consulting and coaching calls?
The only published figure, 10% to 15%, cites no survey, sample or date. SchedulingKit (Asad Ali, 18 March 2026) gives consulting and coaching 10% to 15% and financial advisory 8% to 15% from unnamed surveys.
Is there a benchmark for high ticket sales calls?
No dataset for high ticket coaching or consulting sales calls was found. A search of high ticket closer pages on 1 November 2026 returned commentary and no stated sample.
A setter booked high ticket call off a paid form or cold message carries the profile of the rows below estimated at 33% to 42%, and since Jon Weberg has published no industry dataset either, you get the method instead of a fourth average.
How does the booking channel change the no show rate?
Estimated no show rates rise from 8% for instant booking at form fill to 42% for outsourced appointment setters. Focus Digital (Chase McGee, 14 September 2026, modified 29 October 2026) approximates each channel from published ranges. Its industry table reuses RevenueHero's sample.
| Channel | Rate | Held per 10 booked | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|
| Instant booking at form fill | 8% | 9.2 | Estimate |
| Referral | 12% | 8.8 | Estimate |
| Inbound self scheduled | 15% | 8.5 | Estimate |
| Inbound phone | 18% | 8.2 | Estimate |
| Chat | 21% | 7.9 | Estimate |
| Content or webinar follow up | 27% | 7.3 | Estimate |
| Paid search or social lead form | 33% | 6.7 | Estimate |
| Cold email | 36% | 6.4 | Estimate |
| Cold call | 39% | 6.1 | Estimate |
| Outsourced setting agency | 42% | 5.8 | Estimate |
The 8% row books while the form is still open, which is why your speed to lead clock moves attendance before any reminder; one r/gtmengineering practitioner called no shows "95% a targeting and nurturing issue" (August 2026, quoted by Vibe Prospecting, 7 September 2026), so how many of last month's calls came from outsourced setters, and what share showed?
Why do outsourced setter bookings no show the most?
The setter who booked the call never meets the prospect again.
Your prospect promised a voice absent from the sales call, the days between pass with nobody they remember, and confirming a booked sales call hands that gap to a named person, so what does your rate read at form fill against setter booked?
Does the time between booking and the call change the no show rate?
Yes: in 2,900 meetings, same day bookings no showed 6.9% and bookings 8 or more days out 23%. Reply.io (undated) reports 13.3% overall, 9.6% next day and 12.4% at 0 to 7 days.
How many of your bookings sat 8 days or more, and what would one day off the calendar do to that cell? A separate article on the booking window follows this one.
How should you count a no show?
Count a no show when the prospect neither attends nor cancels before the start time. Focus Digital uses the same definition (September 2026).
| Event | What happened | Counted as a no show |
|---|---|---|
| No show | Did not attend, did not cancel | Yes |
| Cancellation | Cancelled before the start time | No |
| Reschedule | Moved before the start time | No |
| Late join | Joined after the start time | No |
When a prospect cancels the night before, does your report count a no show, and which figure did your last review quote, and who counted it?
How do you build your own no show benchmark?
Split last quarter's booked calls by booking channel and by days between booking and call, then compute the rate for each cell. Each cell's rate is its no shows divided by its booked calls.
| Booking channel | Same day | 1 day | 2 to 3 days | 4 to 7 days | 8 or more days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Instant booking at form fill | |||||
| Referral | |||||
| Inbound self scheduled | |||||
| Inbound phone or chat | |||||
| Content or webinar follow up | |||||
| Paid lead form | |||||
| Cold email or cold call | |||||
| Outsourced setter |
Take one month, say 120 bookings, export channel, booked date and call date, subtract the dates to bucket each row, mark it by the rules above and pivot, and in about 90 seconds a cell of 30 bookings with 9 no shows reads 30%, so which cell will be your worst, and who owns it? One afternoon fills the grid, each cell becomes a line on your Seam Map with an owner, and your next review shows which bookings to fix first.
What did a 22 closer floor's numbers look like before and after?
The AI Acquisition floor ran a 19% show rate, an 81% no show rate on the same count, before it moved to 43% in about a month. (100% minus 19% equals 81%; 100% minus 43% equals 57%.) Jon Weberg served as Fractional President directing the Sales, Marketing and Media Buying Directors of the $70,000,000 a year business, which still runs on the CRM he built. The floor collected $1,322,312 that month. The record carries no split by booking channel.
If a floor moved from 81% to 57% no shows on the same count, what would that do to your closers' calendars, with each of 22 closers holding more than twice the conversations, as the AI Acquisition case study lays out? The install puts an owner and a fix on your worst cell, from $30,000 for one seam, guaranteed at triple the fee, conditioned on proper tracking and reporting being in place: Book My AI Seam Architect Install.
- Click the link and choose a time (about 30 seconds).
- Start an export of last quarter's bookings with booking channel and booking date (about 10 seconds).
- Confirm, and on the 45 minute call your split is built and priced.
Questions about no show rate benchmarks?
Is a 20% no show rate normal for sales calls?
Twenty percent is repeated as a standard on vendor blogs with no dataset behind it (Chili Piper, modified 14 Jan 2026). One scheduler's 6,428 meetings averaged 6.5%. Treat 20% as a claim, and compare against your own last quarter.
Are healthcare no show rates useful for sales calls?
Only as a reference. A 2018 review of 105 healthcare papers put the average near 23% (Dantas and colleagues, Health Policy, reported by SchedulingKit, 18 Mar 2026). Patients and sales prospects drop for different reasons.
Do small companies have higher no show rates than enterprises?
One roundup reports 16.1% for SMB and 7.8% for enterprise teams, but cites no source for those figures (Vibe Prospecting, 7 Sep 2026). No primary dataset was found.
Is a late join a no show?
No. Count a no show only when the prospect neither attends nor cancels before the start time. Record late joins separately so your closers' minute one dial can be measured.
How often should you recompute your no show rate?
Weekly, for the same booking channels and day buckets each time, so a change in the mix of bookings does not hide a change in the rate.
What is the difference between no show rate and show rate?
They are complements. A 19% show rate is an 81% no show rate on the same count (100% minus 19%). Choose one, fix its counting rules, and report it the same way every week.
Jon Weberg is the founder of Profitalize and the originator of The Thirteen Seams, a revenue diagnostic that finds the money a company loses in the handoffs between its teams. About Jon Weberg

